Lois Dodd
Lois Dodd (born 1927) is an American painter, artist and professor.
Lois Dodd
- Born
- 1927 · Montclair.
- Nationality
- United States
- Occupation
- painter · artist · professor
- Fields
- painting
Reference Check
Propose documentary evidence for Lois Dodd. A contribution is never written directly as fact: identity, source, rights and evidence gates still decide.
Sign in to contribute
Documentary evidence
Evidence Panel
identity unresolved · checked 25 September 2026
- Identity
- unresolved
- Independent source families
- 0
- Admitted assertions
- 0
- Open conflicts
- 0
Authority files
wikidata · Q6668246 · wikipedia · Lois Dodd
In this article
Biography
The field of work recorded is painting. Places of work recorded in the authority are Rome. Employment is recorded with Brooklyn College. Work by Lois Dodd is recorded in the collections of Art Institute of Chicago, Museum of Modern Art, Yale University Art Gallery, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art and Smithsonian American Art Museum.
Primary material
Documents and archives
reference work
- “Lois Dodd”, English Wikipedia, consulted as further reading
Reputable secondary · Wikipedia
authority record
- Wikidata, structured authority record Q6668246: Lois Dodd
Unverified · Wikidata
Citations
References
Each reference names the institution holding it, so a reader may go to the document itself.
reference work
Partially resolvedauthority record
Unverified
The Encyclopedia exists whether or not anything is for sale. Corrections are recorded rather than overwritten, and every version of this record is kept. Published 19 August 2026.
Elsewhere in Paintings
18,452 published records in this field, each with its sources named.
- Lodewijk van LudickArtist
- Lodewijk van SchoorArtist
- Lodovico GallinaArtist
- Loie HollowellArtist
- Loïs Mailou JonesArtist
- Lois SmokyArtist
- Lois WrightArtist
- Lola CuetoArtist
Best supported in this field
For owners
Own a work by Lois Dodd?
A specialist will read what you send and tell you what the house can establish, what it cannot, and whether the object is suited to sale. There is no charge and no obligation. The object stays with you throughout; nothing is shipped to us unless it is arranged in writing beforehand.