Yūki Amami
Also recorded as Yuki Amami · Yuuki Amami · Amami Yūki · Amami Yuki
Yūki Amami
- Name
- Yūki Amami
- Birth Name
- Yuri Nakano
- Born
- 8 August 1967
- Birthplace
- Taitō, Tokyo, Japan
- Occupation
- Actress
- Full name
- 中野 祐里.
- Nationality
- Japan.
- Honours
- Blue Ribbon Awards for Best Actress and Sitges Film Festival Best Actress award.
- Languages
- Japanese.
Reference Check
Propose documentary evidence for Yūki Amami. A contribution is never written directly as fact: identity, source, rights and evidence gates still decide.
Sign in to contribute
Documentary evidence
Evidence Panel
wikipedia incomplete · checked 25 September 2026
- Identity
- resolved
- Independent source families
- 0
- Admitted assertions
- 0
- Open conflicts
- 0
Authority files
wikidata · Q1045635 · wikipedia · Yūki Amami
In this article
Key facts
Key facts
• Name — Yūki Amami • Native Name — 天海 祐希 • Native Name Lang — ja • Birth Name — Yuri Nakano • Born — 8 August 1967 • Birthplace — Taitō, Tokyo, Japan • Occupation — Actress • Years Active — 1987–present • Agent — Ken-On • Website — https: www.ken-on.co.jp/amami born August 8, 1967 is a Japanese actress and former leading otokoyaku (男役, "male role") of Takarazuka Revue.
Career
Career
Amami joined the Takarazuka Revue in 1987 and retired from the stage company in 1995. Amami was the youngest actress in the company's history to be cast in a top male role. As an otokoyaku, she belonged to the Moon Troupe (Tsuki). She was involved in various famous musicals when she was in the company, including Gone With the Wind, where she starred as Rhett Butler, and Me and My Girl. After resigning from the company, she continued to work as a television and film actress, winning awards for her roles in Divorce Lawyer, The Queen's Classroom, and Boss. In May 2013, Amami suffered a mild heart attack after performing in the stage production L’honneur de Napoleon at the Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre. Although she wanted to return, she decided to bow out of the role on her doctor's advice and wrote a letter of apology to her fans.
TV drama
TV drama
• Year — Title — Role — Notes — Ref. References • 1997 — Singles — Asahi — Lead role • 1998 — Naguru Onna — Yōko Tachibana • Shinsengumi Keppūroku — Osei • 1999 — Renai Sagishi — Hiromi Shinohara — Episode 1 • 2001 — Fighting Girl — Shōko Mitsui • Suiyōbi no Jōji — Ai Sakura • 2002 — Toshiie and Matsu — Haru — Taiga drama • Bara no Jūjika — Aki Takahata • 2003 — Ruten no Ōhi Saigo no Kōtei — Ri Kōran (Li Hsiang-lan) • 2004 — Tengoku e no Ōenka Cheers — Shizue Nakao — TV movie • Last Present — Asuka Hiraki — Lead role • 2004–2005 — Divorce Lawyer — Takako Mamiya — Lead role; 2 seasons • 2005 — The Queen's Classroom — Maya Akutsu — Lead role • Onna no Ichidaiki: The Second Night — Fubuki Koshiji — Lead role; TV movie • Kiken na Aneki — Takako Mimiya — Episode 8 • 2006 — Kitchen Wars — Makoto Kōsaka — Lead role; TV movie • Top Caster — Haruka Tsubaki — Lead role • 2007 — Maguro — Natsumi Sakazaki — 2-part television special • Queen of Enka — Himawari Ōkochi — Lead role • 2008 — Around 40 — Satoko Ogata — Lead role • 2009 — The Waste Land — Beniko Hamanaka • 2009–2011 — Boss — Eriko Osawa — Lead role; 2 seasons • 2010 — Wagaya no Rekishi — Chiaki Onizuka — 3-part television special • Gold — Yuri Saotome — Lead role • 2012 — Kaeru no Ōjosama — Mio Kurasaka — Lead role • Kekkon Shinai — Haruko Kirishima — Lead role • 2013 — Onna Nobunaga — Nobunaga Oda — Lead role; 2-part television special • Galileo Season 2 — Ayane Mita • Olympic no Minoshirokin — Eiko Kasahara — 2-part television special • 2014 — Oiesan — Yone Suzuki — Lead role • 2014–2025 — Emergency Interrogation Room — Yukiko Makabe — Lead role; 5 seasons • 2015 — Massan — Kazue Kawakami — Asadora • 2016 — Chef: Three Star School Lunch — Hoshino Mitsuko — Lead role • 2018 — As a Father of Murderer Son — Kyoko Kanzaki — TV movie
Japanese dub
Japanese dub
• Year — Title — Role — Notes — Ref. References • 2011 — Real Steel — Bailey Tallet • 2015 — Minions — Scarlett Overkill • 2018 — Thor: Ragnarok — Hela
Identity
Identity
Yūki Amami is recorded with the occupation actor. Recorded with the occupation seiyū. Recorded at birth as 中野 祐里. Recorded as having received Blue Ribbon Awards for Best Actress and Sitges Film Festival Best Actress award.
Life and career
Dated record
Life and career
The full dated record · 1 entries
1967
Yūki Amami was born on 8 August 1967.
Film
• Year — Title — Role — Notes — Ref. References • 1996 — Christmas Apocalypse — Yoko Sugimura • 1998 — Ishimitsu Makiyo no Shogai — Hana Mizuno • Misty • 1999 — Kuro no tenshi Vol. 2 — Mayo • 1999 — Hissatsu! Shamisenya no Yuji — Otoyo • 2001 — Inugami — Miki Bonomiya — Lead role • Rendan — Sasaki Namiko • Yawaraka na Ho — Kasumi Moriwake • Sennen no Koi Story of Genji — Hikaru Genji • 2002 — Totsunyū Seyo! Asama Sanso Jiken — Sassa Sachiko • Utsutsu — Woman with umbrella • 2004 — Socrates in Love (a.k.a. Sekai no Chūshin de, Ai o Sakebu) — Sakutaro's boss • 2005 — All About My Dog (a.k.a. Inu no Eiga) — Miharu • 2007 — Battery — Makiko Harada • Southbound — Sakura Uehara • 2008 — Ponyo — Gran Mamare — Voice • The Magic Hour — Woman in mourning • 2009 — Amalfi: Rewards of the Goddess — Saeko Yagami • Kaiji — Rinko Endō • 2013 — The Kiyosu Conference • 2015 — Ao no Ran — Sōma/Masakado Gozen • 2017 — A Loving Husband — Miyoko Miyamoto • Let's Go, Jets! — Kaoruko Saotome • Mary and the Witch's Flower — Madam Mumblechook — Voice • Tornado Girl — Mikiko Etō • 2019 — The Bucket List — Mako — Lead role • 2020 — Kaiji: Final Game — Rinko Endō • 2021 — What Happened to Our Nest Egg!? — Atsuko Gotō — Lead role • The Supporting Actors: The Movie — Herself • 2023 — Baian the Assassin, M.D. — Omi • 2024 — Fushigi Dagashiya Zenitendō — Beniko — Lead role • 2025 — Climbing for Life — Etsuko Kitayama • Emergency Interrogation Room: The Final Movie — Yukiko Makabe — Lead role • 2026 — The Keeper of the Camphor Tree — Chifune Yanagisawa (voice) • The Hikikomori Extraction
Primary material
Documents and archives
reference work
- “Yūki Amami”, English Wikipedia, consulted as further reading
Reputable secondary · Wikipedia
institutional register
- Wikidata, structured authority record Q1045635: Yūki Amami
Unverified · Wikimedia Foundation
Awards and nominations
• Year — Organization — Award — Work — Result — Ref. References • 1997 — 20th Japan Academy Awards — Rookie of the Year — Christmas Apocalypse • 2002 — 25th Japan Academy Film Prize — Best Female Supporting Role — Sennen no Koi: Hikaru Genji Monogatari • 44th Blue Ribbon Awards — Best Actress — Inugami, Rendan, Sekai no Chūshin de, Ai o Sakebu • 23rd Yokohama Film Festival — Best Supporting Actress — Inugami, Rendan • 5th Nikkan Sports Drama Grand Prix — Best Supporting Actress — Suiyōbi no Jōji • 2005 — 8th Nikkan Sports Drama Grand Prix — Best Actress — Divorce Lawyer • 2006 — 9th Nikkan Sports Drama Grand Prix — Best Actress — The Queen's Classroom • 2010 — 13th Nikkan Sports Drama Grand Prix — Best Actress — Boss • 2020 — 43rd Japan Academy Film Prize — Best Supporting Actress — The Bucket List • 2021 — 34th Nikkan Sports Film Awards — |Best Actress — What Happened to Our Nest Egg!? • 46th Hochi Film Awards — Best Actress • 2022 — 64th Blue Ribbon Awards — Best Actress • 45th Japan Academy Film Prize — Best Actress • 2025 — 28th Nikkan Sports Drama Grand Prix — Best Supporting Actress — Believe: A Bridge to You
Citations
References
Each reference names the institution holding it, so a reader may go to the document itself.
reference work
Partially resolvedinstitutional register
Wikidata, structured authority record Q1045635: Yūki AmamiWikimedia Foundation
Unverified
The Encyclopedia exists whether or not anything is for sale. Corrections are recorded rather than overwritten, and every version of this record is kept. Published 15 August 2026.
Elsewhere in Film memorabilia
36,804 published records in this field, each with its sources named.
- Yūka TanoPerson
- Yuka TerasakiPerson
- Yukari FukuiPerson
- Yukari OshimaPerson
- Yuki ItoPerson
- Yuki KashiwagiPerson
- Yuki MatsuokaPerson
- Yuki TanadaPerson
Best supported in this field
For owners
Own a work by Yūki Amami?
A specialist will read what you send and tell you what the house can establish, what it cannot, and whether the object is suited to sale. There is no charge and no obligation. The object stays with you throughout; nothing is shipped to us unless it is arranged in writing beforehand.