Vjekoslav Karas
Vjekoslav Karas (19 May 1821 - 5 July 1858) was a Croatian painter, considered a pioneer of a new era of Croatian painting and art in general.
Also recorded as Jovica-Vjekoslav Karas · Alois Karas · Vekoslav Karas
Vjekoslav Karas
![Oil on canvas painting by Vjekoslav Karas of a woman from Rome playing a mandolin, titled in Croation Rimljanka s lutnjom [translation: A romance with a lullabies]. [1] This has also been called a lute, but the instrument has a mandolin's 8-string peghead. The painting is part of the collections of the Croatian History Museum in Zagreb. [1]](https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/f/f7/Karas-Rimljanka_s_lutnjom.jpg/560px-Karas-Rimljanka_s_lutnjom.jpg)
Vjekoslav Karas · Public domain
- Born
- 1821 · Karlovac.
- Died
- 1858 · Karlovac.
- Nationality
- Austrian Empire
- Occupation
- painter
- Languages
- Croatian
Reference Check
Propose documentary evidence for Vjekoslav Karas. A contribution is never written directly as fact: identity, source, rights and evidence gates still decide.
Sign in to contribute
Documentary evidence
Evidence Panel
identity unresolved · checked 25 September 2026
- Identity
- unresolved
- Independent source families
- 0
- Admitted assertions
- 0
- Open conflicts
- 0
Authority files
wikidata · Q2585393 · wikipedia · Vjekoslav Karas
In this article
Key facts
• Name — Vjekoslav Karas • Born — 19 May 1821 • Birthplace — Karlovac, Austrian Empire, (now Croatia) • Died — 5 July 1858 • Place of death — Karlovac, Kingdom of Croatia and Slavonia, Austrian Empire, (now Croatia) • Known for — * Painting • drawing • Notable Works — * Roman woman with a lute (c. 1845-1847) Vjekoslav Karas (19 May 1821 - 5 July 1858) was a Croatian painter, considered a pioneer of a new era of Croatian painting and art in general.
Life
Born in Karlovac, Croatia, Karas was sent to be educated in Italy in 1838. While in Rome, he drew inspiration from biblical and religious themes, painting Mother with Moses on the river bank. While in Italy he developed a love for music and learned to play the flute and the guitar while composing songs in both Italian and Croatian. He began focusing his craft on portraits, painting Roman woman with a lute and Roman commoner before returning to Karlovac in 1848. Upon his return, he continued painting portraits and began painting local country life and local folk. He moved to Zagreb and began teaching. From 1851-1852 he traveled to Bosnia where he painted a portrait of Ottoman field marshal and governor Omer-paša Latas and his daughter. Karas suffered periodically from depression and had even attempted suicide. He briefly stayed with bishop Josip Juraj Strossmayer in Đakovo, but left soon after his suicide attempt. Still suffering from depression and living in poverty, Karas committed suicide by drowning in the Korana river in his native Karlovac.
Gallery
• Illustration — Roman woman with a lute, Croatian History Museum, Zagreb • Illustration — Mother with Moses on the river bank • Illustration — Child • Illustration — Portrait of Josefine Barac • Illustration — Portrait of Miško Krešić • Illustration — Portrait of Ana Krešić

Vjekoslav Karas, Majka izlaze Mojsija na obalu rijeke
Vjekoslav Karas (1821 - 1858)

Vjekoslav Karas, Ana Kresic
Vjekoslav Karas
Citations
References
Each reference names the institution holding it, so a reader may go to the document itself.
reference work
Partially resolvedreference work
Partially resolved
The Encyclopedia exists whether or not anything is for sale. Corrections are recorded rather than overwritten, and every version of this record is kept. Published 01 September 2026.
Elsewhere in Paintings
18,452 published records in this field, each with its sources named.
- Vivian SuterArtist
- Vivien WhiteArtist
- Vivienne BinnsArtist
- Viyé DibaArtist
- Vlada RalkoArtist
- Vladas DrėmaArtist
- Vladimir AgeevArtist
- Vladimir Baranov-RossinéArtist
Best supported in this field
For owners
Own a work by Vjekoslav Karas?
A specialist will read what you send and tell you what the house can establish, what it cannot, and whether the object is suited to sale. There is no charge and no obligation. The object stays with you throughout; nothing is shipped to us unless it is arranged in writing beforehand.