Ibn al-Qūṭiyya
Ibn al-Qūṭiyya was a historian, poet, philologist and scholar (died 977). He was born in Seville and died in Córdoba.
Also recorded as Abu Bakr Ibn Al-Qutia
Ibn al-Qūṭiyya
- Died
- 977. · Córdoba.
- Nationality
- ["Caliphate of Córdoba"].
- Occupation
- ["historian", "poet", "philologist" and "scholar"].
- Languages
- ["Arabic"].
In this article
Identity
Ibn al-Qūṭiyya is recorded with the occupation philologist. Recorded with the occupation historian. Recorded with the occupation scholar. Recorded with the occupation poet. Recorded as historian, poet, philologist and scholar.
Dated record
Life and career
The full dated record · 1 entries
977
Ibn al-Qūṭiyya died at Córdoba.
Named by the record
Places
Only places the record itself states, plotted where the house gazetteer settles their coordinates. Nothing is inferred from a name or a nationality.
Seville.
Birth place
Córdoba.
Death place
Primary material
Documents and archives
scholarly publication
- Dos episodios diplomáticos en el tārīḫ iftitāḥ al-andalus de ibn al-qūṭiyya, Al-Andalus Magreb, 2025
Scholarly · Crossref registry · 2025
- Ibn al-Qūṭiyya, Christian-Muslim Relations 600 - 1500
Scholarly · Crossref registry
- Ibn al-Qūṭiyya, Christian-Muslim Relations. A Bibliographical History
Scholarly · Crossref registry
- Ibn al-Qūṭiyya, Encyclopaedia of Islam, THREE
Scholarly · Crossref registry
reference work
- Wikidata, structured authority record Q3777031: Ibn al-Qūṭiyya
Reputable secondary · Wikidata
Citations
References
Each reference names the institution holding it, so a reader may go to the document itself.
scholarly publication
Dos episodios diplomáticos en el tārīḫ iftitāḥ al-andalus de ibn al-qūṭiyya, Al-Andalus Magreb, 2025Crossref registry
Verifiedscholarly publication
Ibn al-Qūṭiyya, Christian-Muslim Relations 600 - 1500Crossref registry
Verifiedscholarly publication
Verifiedscholarly publication
Ibn al-Qūṭiyya, Encyclopaedia of Islam, THREECrossref registry
Verifiedreference work
Partially resolved
The Encyclopedia exists whether or not anything is for sale. Corrections are recorded rather than overwritten, and every version of this record is kept. Published 14 August 2026.
Elsewhere in Books
35,393 published records in this field, each with its sources named.
- Ibn al-MustawfīAuthor
- Ibn al-NadimAuthor
- Ibn al-NafisAuthor
- Ibn al-Qaṭṭā'Author
- Ibn al-RawandiAuthor
- Ibn al-RumiAuthor
- Ibn al-Sīd al-BaṭalyawsīAuthor
- Ibn al-SikkitAuthor
Best supported in this field
For owners
Own a work by Ibn al-Qūṭiyya?
A specialist will read what you send and tell you what the house can establish, what it cannot, and whether the object is suited to sale. There is no charge and no obligation. The object stays with you throughout; nothing is shipped to us unless it is arranged in writing beforehand.