Hughie Mack
Hughie Mack (November 26, 1884 – October 13, 1927) was an American actor of the silent era. He appeared in more than 190 films between 1910 and 1928. He was born in Brooklyn, New York.
Hughie Mack

Photoplay magazine de novembre 1914 · Public domain
- Name
- Hughie Mack
- Born
- 26 November 1884
- Birthplace
- Brooklyn, New York
- Died
- 13 October 1927
- Place of death
- Santa Monica, California
- Occupation
- Actor
- Nationality
- United States
- Languages
- English
VALÉORINE Encyclopedia
VALÉORINE documentary reading
Documentary summary
Hughie Mack (November 26, 1884 – October 13, 1927) was an American actor of the silent era. He appeared in more than 190 films between 1910 and 1928. He was born in Brooklyn, New York.
Admitted source layer · organised and presented by VALÉORINE
Note VALÉORINE
No house-authored Note is published until its assertions and sources pass the VALÉORINE evidence contract. The documentary article remains available in full while that enrichment is being consolidated.
Documentary enrichment in progress · no unsupported statement published
Reference Check
Propose documentary evidence for Hughie Mack. A contribution is never written directly as fact: identity, source, rights and evidence gates still decide.
Sign in to contribute
World of VALÉORINE
Documentary connections
Only confirmed graph relationships appear here. Images are shown only when their identity and reuse rights both pass the documentary gate.
Documentary evidence
Evidence Panel
identity unresolved · checked 25 September 2026
- Identity
- unresolved
- Independent source families
- 0
- Admitted assertions
- 0
- Open conflicts
- 0
Authority files
wikidata · Q3142355 · wikipedia · Hughie Mack
In this article
Key facts
Key facts
He was working as a mortician when he paid a casual visit to the Vitagraph studio in Brooklyn. His large frame and comical facial expression made Vitagraph's star comedian John Bunny laugh. So he was hired." He later became a prolific character comedian in feature films. In late 1927 he suffered heart failure and died in his sleep at his home in Santa Monica, California.
• Name — Hughie Mack • Born — 26 November 1884 • Birthplace — Brooklyn, New York • Died — 13 October 1927 • Place of death — Santa Monica, California • Occupation — Actor • Years Active — 1910–1927 Hughie Mack (November 26, 1884 – October 13, 1927) was an American actor of the silent era. He appeared in more than 190 films between 1910 and 1928. He was born in Brooklyn, New York. He was working as a mortician when he paid a casual visit to the Vitagraph studio in Brooklyn. His large frame and comical facial expression made Vitagraph's star comedian John Bunny laugh. As Picture Play Magazine reported, "The Vitagraph people decided that, if he was funny enough to amuse their star, he could also entertain the public. So he was hired." He later became a prolific character comedian in feature films. In late 1927 he suffered heart failure and died in his sleep at his home in Santa Monica, California.
Partial filmography
Partial filmography
• As You Like It (1912) • C.O.D. (1914) • Too Many Husbands (1914) • Bringing Up Father (1915) • Are Waitresses Safe? (1917) • A Woman's Faith (1920) • Trifling Women (1922) • Going Up (1923) • Reno (1923) • The Riddle Rider (1924) • Greed (1924) • Mare Nostrum (1926) • The Silent Flyer (1926) • The Arizona Whirlwind (1927) • Four Sons (1928) • The Wedding March (1928)
Places
Named by the record
Places
Only places the record itself states, plotted where the house gazetteer settles their coordinates. Nothing is inferred from a name or a nationality.
Hughie Mack was born at Brooklyn.
Birthplace
Hughie Mack died at Santa Monica.
Deathplace
Brooklyn.
Birth place
Santa Monica.
Death place
Primary material
Documents and archives
reference work
- “Hughie Mack”, English Wikipedia, consulted as further reading
Reputable secondary · Wikipedia
authority record
- Wikidata, structured authority record Q3142355: Hughie Mack
Unverified · Wikidata
Citations
References
Each reference names the institution holding it, so a reader may go to the document itself.
reference work
Partially resolvedauthority record
Unverified
The Encyclopedia exists whether or not anything is for sale. Corrections are recorded rather than overwritten, and every version of this record is kept. Published 19 August 2026.
Elsewhere in Film memorabilia
36,804 published records in this field, each with its sources named.
- Hugh StewartPerson
- Hugh WelchmanPerson
- Hugh WilliamsPerson
- Hugh WilsonPerson
- Hugo BallPerson
- Hugo BeckerPerson
- Hugo CarvanaPerson
- Hugo del CarrilPerson
Best supported in this field
For owners
Own a work by Hughie Mack?
A specialist will read what you send and tell you what the house can establish, what it cannot, and whether the object is suited to sale. There is no charge and no obligation. The object stays with you throughout; nothing is shipped to us unless it is arranged in writing beforehand.