Skip to the content
AuthorShort verified entry

Bernardo Ashetu

Bernardo Ashetu (4 March 1929 – 3 August 1982) was a Surinamese poet.

Bernardo Ashetu

Bernardo Ashetu, Surinamese poet

Michiel van Kempen · Public domain

Name
Bernardo Ashetu
Birth Name
Hendrik George van Ommeren
Born
4 March 1929
Birthplace
Kasabaholo, Paramaribo, Suriname
Died
3 August 1982
Place of death
The Hague, Netherlands
Occupation
Poet Bernardo Ashetu (4 March 1929 – 3 August 1982) was a Surinamese poet.

VALÉORINE Encyclopedia

VALÉORINE documentary reading

Documentary summary

Bernardo Ashetu (4 March 1929 – 3 August 1982) was a Surinamese poet.

Admitted source layer · organised and presented by VALÉORINE

Note VALÉORINE

No house-authored Note is published until its assertions and sources pass the VALÉORINE evidence contract. The documentary article remains available in full while that enrichment is being consolidated.

Documentary enrichment in progress · no unsupported statement published

Reference Check

Propose documentary evidence for Bernardo Ashetu. A contribution is never written directly as fact: identity, source, rights and evidence gates still decide.

Sign in to contribute

Documentary evidence

Evidence Panel

identity unresolved · checked 25 September 2026

Identity
unresolved
Independent source families
0
Admitted assertions
0
Open conflicts
0

Authority files

wikidata · Q2343151 · wikipedia · Bernardo Ashetu

In this article

  1. 01Biography
  2. 02Notes, references and evidence

The Encyclopedia exists whether or not anything is for sale. Corrections are recorded rather than overwritten, and every version of this record is kept. Published 20 August 2026.

Elsewhere in Books

For owners

Own a work by Bernardo Ashetu?

A specialist will read what you send and tell you what the house can establish, what it cannot, and whether the object is suited to sale. There is no charge and no obligation. The object stays with you throughout; nothing is shipped to us unless it is arranged in writing beforehand.