George Webbe Dasent
Sir George Webbe Dasent, D. (1817–1896) was a British lawyer, translator of folk tales and contributor to The Times.
Also recorded as Sir George Webbe Dasent · George Dasent
George Webbe Dasent

Peter Christen Asbjørnsen, translated by George Webbe Dasent · Public domain
- Born
- 1817 · Saint Vincent.
- Died
- 1896 · Ascot.
- Nationality
- United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland
- Occupation
- linguist · translator · journalist · writer · barrister · philologist
- Fields
- oral literature
- Education
- Magdalen College · Westminster School · King's College London
- Honours
- Knight Bachelor
- Languages
- Norwegian · English
VALÉORINE Encyclopedia
VALÉORINE documentary reading
Documentary summary
Sir George Webbe Dasent, D. (1817–1896) was a British lawyer, translator of folk tales and contributor to The Times.
Admitted source layer · organised and presented by VALÉORINE
Note VALÉORINE
No house-authored Note is published until its assertions and sources pass the VALÉORINE evidence contract. The documentary article remains available in full while that enrichment is being consolidated.
Documentary enrichment in progress · no unsupported statement published
Reference Check
Propose documentary evidence for George Webbe Dasent. A contribution is never written directly as fact: identity, source, rights and evidence gates still decide.
Sign in to contribute
Documentary evidence
Evidence Panel
identity unresolved · checked 25 September 2026
- Identity
- unresolved
- Independent source families
- 0
- Admitted assertions
- 0
- Open conflicts
- 0
Authority files
wikidata · Q3101512 · wikipedia · George Webbe Dasent
In this article
Life
Life
George Webbe Dasent studied at Magdalen College, Westminster School and King's College London. The recorded working language is Norwegian and English. The field of work recorded is oral literature. Employment is recorded with King's College London. Distinctions recorded are Knight Bachelor.
Dasent was born 22 May 1817 at St. Vincent, British West Indies, the son of the attorney general, John Roche Dasent. His mother was the second wife of his father; Charlotte Martha was the daughter of Captain Alexander Burrowes Irwin. He was educated at Westminster School, King's College London, and Oxford University, where he befriended classmate J.T. Delane. After graduating from university in 1840 with a degree in Classical literature, he was appointed secretary to Thomas Cartwright on a diplomatic post in Stockholm, Sweden. There he met Jakob Grimm, at whose recommendation he first became interested in Scandinavian literature and Norse mythology. He published the first result of his studies, an English translation of The Prose or Younger Edda (1842), followed by a translation of Rasmus Christian Rask's Grammar of the Icelandic or Old-Norse Tongue (1843). Returning to England in 1845, he became assistant editor of The Times under his schoolmate Delane, whose sister, Frances Louisa, he married in 1846. Dasent's connections to Prussian diplomat Christian Charles Josias von Bunsen has been credited with significantly contributing the paper developing its foreign policy. While working for the newspaper, Dasent still continued his Scandinavian studies, publishing translations of various Norse stories. He also read for the Bar and was called in 1852 by the Middle Temple, and was admitted to Doctors' Commons as an advocate the same year. In 1853, he was appointed professor of English literature and modern history at King's College London. In 1859 he published Popular Tales from the Norse, his translation of Norwegian Folktales (Norske Folkeeventyr) collected by Peter Christen Asbjørnsen and Jørgen Moe, including in it an "Introductory Essay on the Origin and Diffusion of Popular Tales." Perhaps his best-known work, The Story of Burnt Njal, a translation of the Icelandic Njal's Saga that he had first attempted while in Stockholm, was issued in 1861. This work established sustained interest in Icelandic literature, so that more translations would follow. Dasent made a visit during 1861-1862 to Iceland, where he was hailed in Reykjavík as one of the saga lovers who had strengthened ties between the English and Norse. Subsequent to that visit, he published his translation of Gisli the Outlaw (1866). In 1870, he was appointed a civil service commissioner and consequently resigned his post at The Times. In 1876 he was knighted in England, though he was already a Danish knight. Dasent retired from the public service in 1892 and died at Ascot on 11 June 1896. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and a daughter, Frances Emily Mary (born 1855). The younger son was the writer and civil servant Arthur Irwin Dasent, and the elder son was Sir John Roche Dasent. Another son, George William Manuel Dasent (1849–1872), drowned near Sandford-on-Thames. He also wrote “The Vikings of the Baltic” in 1875, a novel set during the Viking Age.
Places
Named by the record
Places
Only places the record itself states, plotted where the house gazetteer settles their coordinates. Nothing is inferred from a name or a nationality.
Saint Vincent.
Birth place
Ascot.
Death place
Influence
• J. R. R. Tolkien cites Dasent's story 'Soria Moria Castle' as a possible name-source for the Mines of Moria. • Tolkien also adapted Dasent's image of 'the bones and the soup' to argue against neglecting stories for source studies: "By 'the soup' I mean the story as it is served up by the author or teller, and by 'the bones' its sources or material".

An old-fashioned Christmas-Eve Image 1
Peter Christen Asbjørnsen, translated by George Webbe Dasent
Primary material
Documents and archives
scholarly publication
- <b>A grammar of the Icelandic or Old Norse tongue</b>. By Rasmus Kristian Rask. Translated by Sir George Webbe Dasent. Preface, introductory article, bibliographies, and notes by T. L. Markey. (Amsterdam classics in linguistics, 1800–1925, 2.) Amsterdam: John Benjamins, 1976. Pp. lx, viii, 273, Language, 1977
Scholarly · Crossref registry · 1977
Institutional database
- Wikidata, structured authority record Q3101512: George Webbe Dasent
Scholarly · Wikimedia Foundation
reference work
- “George Webbe Dasent”, English Wikipedia, consulted as further reading
Reputable secondary · Wikipedia
Notes from the source article
Cited by Wikipedia
Notes from the source article
These works are cited by the source article, in its own numbering. They are recorded as its citations, not as sources VALÉORINE has verified.
- 1.Dasent, Arthur Irwin. Popular Tales from the Norse. G. P. Putnam's. xvii–xliii. 1904.
- 2.Death Of Sir George Dasent. The Dover Express. June 19, 1896.
- 3.D. Appleton. Popular Tales from the Norse. 1. 1859. 9781421913261.
- 4.G. P. Putnam's Sons. East O' the Sun and West O' the Moon: And Other Norse Fairy Tales. 164. 1917.
- 5.Edmonston and Douglas. The Story of Burnt Njal. 1. 1861.
- 6.Edmonston and Douglas. The Story of Gisli the Outlaw. 1866.
- 7.Dasent, John Roche. Who's Who. 59. 444. 1907.
- 8.Langford, V. Oliver. The history of the island of Antigua. Mitchell and Hughes. 1. 191. 1894. 9785871960943.
- 9.J. Rateliff, Mr Baggins (2003) p. 99
- 10.T. A. Shippey, The Road to Middle-Earth (1992) p. 255
References
Citations
References
Each reference names the institution holding it, so a reader may go to the document itself.
scholarly publication
VerifiedInstitutional database
Wikidata, structured authority record Q3101512: George Webbe DasentWikimedia Foundation
Verifiedreference work
Partially resolved
The Encyclopedia exists whether or not anything is for sale. Corrections are recorded rather than overwritten, and every version of this record is kept. Published 21 August 2026.
Elsewhere in Books
38,582 published records in this field, each with its sources named.
- George Washington JulianAuthor
- George Washington MoonAuthor
- George Washington Parke CustisAuthor
- George WatskyAuthor
- George WeigelAuthor
- George Whyte-MelvilleAuthor
- George Wilbur PeckAuthor
- George Williams FulcherAuthor
Best supported in this field
For owners
Own a work by George Webbe Dasent?
A specialist will read what you send and tell you what the house can establish, what it cannot, and whether the object is suited to sale. There is no charge and no obligation. The object stays with you throughout; nothing is shipped to us unless it is arranged in writing beforehand.